Adatkezelési tájékoztató

Privacy and data management policy of MOLITON Ltd.

Purpose of the Policy

Protecting your data is of utmost importance to MOLITON Ltd. This directive outlines the data protection and data management principles applied by MOLITON Ltd.

The collection and processing of identifiable personal data required during the use of the website complies with current Hungarian data protection regulations (Act CXII of 2011).

The objective of this Policy is to ensure that all individuals, regardless of nationality or place of residence, have their rights and fundamental freedoms, in particular their right to privacy, during the automated processing of their personal data (data protection), across all our service offerings.

By using the website, you accept the terms of this privacy policy and authorize us to use your data as described herein.

Definitions

The definitions used in this policy align with the Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information (hereinafter: “Infotv.”):

Personal Data: any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the „data subject”); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person. Personal data shall retain its quality as long as its link to the data subject can be restored;

Data management: any operation or set of operations performed on data, regardless of the method used, such as collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, disclosure, use, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure, or destruction of data;

Consent: any voluntarily given, specific, informed, and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which they, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signify agreement to the processing of personal data relating to them;

Objection: a statement made by the data subject objecting to the processing of their personal data and requesting the cessation of data processing or the deletion of processed data;

Data Controller: MOLITON Ltd (headquarters: 2458 hrsz., Felsőtárkány 3324);

Data Processing: performing technical tasks related to data processing operations, regardless of the method and means of execution or the location of the application, provided that the technical task is performed on the data;

Data Destruction: the complete physical destruction of a data medium containing data;

Data Transmission: making personal data accessible to a specified third party;

Disclosure: making personal data accessible to anyone;

Data Processor: a natural or legal person, or an organization without legal personality, who or which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

Data Erasure: rendering data unrecognizable in such a way that it cannot be recovered;

Automated Processing: includes the following operations if they are performed in whole or in part by automated means: storage of data, operations carried out on data, alteration, deletion, retrieval, dissemination, and distribution of data.

User: A natural person who utilizes the services on the website of MOLITON Ltd. (https://moliton.hu).

Scope of Personal Data Processed

Our services do not require any registration, allowing you to visit our website without disclosing your identity.

However, when contacting us through our website, providing certain field data (name, phone number, email address, etc.) is essential for smooth service. The voluntarily provided personal data enables the use of forms.

MOLITON Ltd. uses essential personal data with the consent of the customer and solely in connection with the purchase.

MOLITON Ltd. undertakes to handle the personal data obtained in accordance with the provisions of the Infotv. and the data protection principles outlined in this policy, refraining from disclosing them to third parties.

An exception to the provision regarding data transfer is the use of data in aggregated form for statistical purposes and aggregated data collected about user activity, which may not contain any form of personally identifiable information.

When using the website

Data that can be provided at the user’s discretion:

  • surname, first name, phone number, e-mail address,
  • name of product(s) desired by the user,
  • company name, shipping, and billing address provided by the user,
  • delivery and payment methods chosen by the user.

Technical data recorded during system operation:

  • Data generated by the user’s computer during service usage, automatically recorded by MOLITON Ltd.’s system as a result of technical processes.

The automatically recorded data are logged upon entry and exit without the user’s separate declaration or action, except in cases mandated by law, and cannot be linked to other user personal data. The data can only be accessed by MOLITON Ltd.

Customized Service, Use of Cookies

To provide customized service, a small data packet (a „cookie”) is placed on the user’s computer. The purpose of the cookie is to ensure the highest possible quality of service on the site in order to enhance the user experience. The website distinguishes you from other users through cookies. A cookie is a small file sent with the web pages, stored on your computer’s hard drive. If the cookie is saved, the information it contains can be sent back to the server when you next visit the website. This helps us provide a better user experience during website browsing and improve the website. Session cookies help track which parts of the website were visited during a specific session.

Users can delete cookies from their own computer or configure their browser to block cookies. By disabling cookies, users acknowledge that the operation of the respective page may not be fully functional without cookies.

We do not use any other tracking cookies to monitor visits to other websites within our network. Instructions for enabling, disabling, and deleting cookies can be found in your web browser’s help function.

For more information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies, please see the instructions in the help function of your web browser.

Google Analytics

On the website, Google places a cookie as part of their „Analytics” service. We use this service to track how visitors use our website. Google may provide this information to third parties to comply with legal obligations or to third parties processing such information on behalf of Google. The information collected by Google is treated in a non-identifiable manner. Your IP address is not disclosed. The information is transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States. Google has stated that it complies with the Safe Harbor principles and has joined the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor program, thus meeting the appropriate data protection standards under EU law regarding the handling of personal data.

 

Newsletter – Spamming

In order to continuously improve our products for user experience and satisfaction, we provide information about new developments via newsletters. You can subscribe to our newsletter with an email address provided during registration. Our website does not engage in spamming practices, sending emails without requests.

Duration of Data Processing

MOLITON Ltd. only processes data essential for sales in the form and duration prescribed by law.

Users have the right to access and update their personal data provided during registration, and to request their deletion – except for active orders, which can be modified at any time on the website.

In cases of unlawful or misleading use of personal data or crimes committed by the user, or attacks against the system, MOLITON Ltd. is entitled to immediately delete the user’s data upon termination of registration. However, in cases of suspected crimes or civil liability, MOLITON Ltd. may retain the personal data for the duration of the proceedings.

Automatically recorded technical data generated during system operation are stored in the system for a justified period necessary for the operation of the system. MOLITON Ltd. ensures that these automatically recorded data cannot be linked to other user personal data – except in cases mandated by law.

If a user withdraws their consent for the processing of personal data or unsubscribes from the newsletter service, their identity will not be identifiable based on technical data thereafter.

To unsubscribe from newsletters, users can click on the designated link in the newsletters.

If MOLITON Ltd. does not fulfill the user’s request for correction or deletion, it will inform the user in writing within 30 days of receipt of the request about the factual and legal reasons for rejecting the request for correction or deletion, and about the possibility of appealing to the court or the Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information against MOLITON Ltd.’s decision.

The above mentioned provisions do not affect the fulfillment of retention obligations determined by law (e.g., accounting regulations).

Individuals whose personal data have been corrected, locked, designated, or deleted must be notified, as well as those to whom the personal data have been previously transmitted for the purpose of data processing. Notification by MOLITON Ltd. may be waived if it does not violate the user’s legitimate interest considering the purpose of the data processing.

Once a request for deletion or modification of personal data is fulfilled, the previous (deleted) data cannot be restored.

 

Data subjects, data transmission, data processing

MOLITON Ltd. does not engage external data processors, but processes the personal data it handles on its own.

We treat the personal data we handle confidentially and do not disclose it to third parties, except when necessary for the performance of a contract (e.g., postal service, courier). Our employees and partners are bound by confidentiality obligations.

Third parties essential for the performance of the contract may operate under different data protection regulations; however, MOLITON Ltd. stipulates in the contract that such third parties must provide the same level of protection as MOLITON Ltd. and process the transmitted data strictly according to the purposes approved by MOLITON Ltd.

The information you send to our customer service is used exclusively to resolve the issue, and otherwise, it is subject to data protection obligations.

The information you send to our customer service is used exclusively to resolve the issue, and otherwise, it is subject to data protection obligations. MOLITON Ltd. retains your data only for as long as necessary for the specified purposes and as required by any applicable legal or ethical reporting and document retention obligations. The purpose of data processing is to provide the webshop service available on the website. MOLITON Ltd. stores the data provided by the customer strictly tied to the purpose, solely for the later proof of order fulfillment, at its premises.
In cases where MOLITON Ltd. intends to use the provided data for a purpose other than the original data collection, it informs the user and obtains their prior, explicit consent or provides the user with the opportunity to prohibit such use.
MOLITON Ltd. is entitled and obligated to transmit all personal data available to it and stored by it lawfully to the competent authorities as required by law or by a valid authority obligation. MOLITON Kft. cannot be held responsible for such data transmission or the consequences thereof.
If the customer provided third-party data during registration for the service or caused any damage in any way during the use of the website, MOLITON Ltd. is entitled to claim damages from the user. In such cases, MOLITON Ltd. will provide all possible assistance to the competent authorities to establish the identity of the infringing person. If MOLITON Ltd. partially or entirely transfers the operation or utilization of the content service found on the https://moliton.hu website to a third party, it may transfer the personal data it manages to such third party for further processing without requiring separate consent. Such data transmission may serve only the continuous registration of already registered users; however, it cannot place the user in a less favorable position than the data processing and data security rules specified in the current text of this data management policy.
For the purpose of verifying the lawfulness of data transmission and informing the data subject, MOLITON Ltd. maintains a data transmission record containing the date of transmission of the personal data it manages, the legal basis and recipient of the data transmission, the definition of the scope of the transmitted personal data, and other data specified in the legislation prescribing data processing.

Security and Confidentiality

MOLITON Ltd. is committed to ensuring the security of data and takes technical measures to ensure that the data collected, stored, and managed are protected, as well as to prevent their destruction, unauthorized use, and unauthorized alteration.
To this end, MOLITON Ltd. uses data networks that provide protection, including standard firewall and password protection. Only employees who need to work with such data and who have the appropriate training in data handling and adhere to strict confidentiality rules have access to personal data.
It also commits to ensure that any third parties to whom data may be transmitted or passed on are also reminded of their obligations in this regard.

Amendments to the Data Management Policy

MOLITON Ltd. reserves the right to unilaterally modify this data management policy at any time. Following any modifications to the data management policy, all users must be appropriately informed (via newsletter, pop-up window upon login). By continuing to use the service, users acknowledge the changed data management rules, and beyond that, no further consent is required.

Customer Rights and Remedies

Users are entitled to request information at any time about the personal data concerning them held by MOLITON Ltd. Upon request, MOLITON Ltd. provides information about the data concerning the user, the purpose of data processing, its legal basis, duration, as well as who and for what purpose has received or will receive the data. Information requests sent via email are considered authentic by MOLITON Ltd. only if sent from the user’s registered email address. Regarding data management inquiries, MOLITON Ltd. is obliged to provide written information within the shortest possible time from the receipt, but no later than within 30 days. In the case of email, the first working day following the sending should be considered as the receipt date.

Disputes with MOLITON Ltd. are always sought to be resolved amicably according to applicable complaint handling principles. If a dispute cannot be settled amicably, Hungarian law is applicable for the resolution of legal disputes in both material and procedural terms.

In case of objection, the customer has the right to remedy and lodge a complaint with the following authority:

Name: Hungarian National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság)
Headquarters: Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C. Budapest 1024
Postal address: Budapest Pf.: 5. Budapest 1530
Website: www.naih.hu

Contact information
Moliton Ltd.
Headquarters: 2458 hrsz. Felsőtárkány 3324
Company registration number: 10-09-021062
Tax number: 11162571-2-10
Registry authority: Registry Court of Eger (Egri Törvényszék Cégbírósága)